Chambers v. Sun W. Mortg., Co.
[…] Id. at 712-13 (citing Third Nat'l Bank, 882 F.2d at 1089) (citing Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, All U.S. 462, 472-73 & n. 15 (1985)). Anon-resident defendant may be subject to the general jurisdiction of the forum state only where his contacts with that state are "continuous and systematic." Id. at 713 (citing Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia, S.A. v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 414-16 & n. 9 (1984)). A finding of specific jurisdiction requires that three elements be satisfied:

Section § 2307.382(A) states: "A Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's: (1) Transacting any business in this state;
(2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state;
(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;
(4) Causing tortious injury . . . by an act or omission outside this state . . .;
(5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this state . . .;
(6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons . . .;
(7) Causing tortious injury to any person by a criminal act ...;
(8) Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this state;
(9) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting."

--------

First, the defendant must purposefully avail himself of the privilege of acting in the forum state or causing a consequence in the forum state. Second, the cause of
action must arise from the defendant's activities there.