Chambers v. Lavoie
[…] Twarkins, 171 Conn. 149, 155 (1976); CT Page 12442Arcari v. Dellaripa, 164 Conn. 532, 536 (1973).

Wildwood Associates, Ltd. v. Esposito, 211 Conn. 36, 43 (1989).

Top of the Town, LLC et al. v. Somers Sportsmen's Association, Inc., 69 Conn. App. 839, 844 (Conn.App. 2002).

Id.

Id.

See Top of the Town, 69 Conn. App. at 842.

The Elements of Adverse Possession

i.) Continuous Possession for Fifteen Years

In our state, the claimant must demonstrate continuous and uninterrupted possession of the property in dispute for at least fifteen years. Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-575(a) provides in relevant part:

No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards; and no such entry shall be sufficient, unless within such fifteen-year period, any person or persons claiming ownership of such lands and tenements and the right of entry and possession thereof against any person or persons who are in actual possession of such lands or tenements, gives notice in writing to the person or persons in possession of the land or tenements of the intention of the person giving the notice to dispute the right of possession of the person or persons to whom such notice is given and to prevent the other party or parties from acquiring such right . . .

Matejek v. Rifkin, 1998 WL 38206 at *1 (Conn.Super., Jan 22, 1998).

Continuous possession is interrupted when an adverse possessor acts in a way that acknowledges the superiority of the real owner's title.