Chambers v. Green Tree Servicing LLC
[…] See id. Section 27.01 only applies to misrepresentations of material fact made to induce another to enter into a contract for the sale of land or stock. A loan transaction, even if secured by land, is not considered to fall under the statute. See Dorsey v. Portfolio Equities, Inc., 540 F.3d 333, 343 (5th Cir. 2008); Greenway Bank & Trust v. Smith, 679 S.W.2d 592, 596 (Tex. App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

To prevail on a claim under Section 27.01, Plaintiffs must show "(a) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation [is] (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract; or (2) false promise to do an act, when the false promise [is] (A) material; (B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it; (C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 27.01(a).

Plaintiffs allege that Conseco made a false promise or representation — that Marsha Chambers would be allowed to assume Patricia Verm's obligations under the Note — to induce Marsha Chambers to purchase the Property from Patricia Verm.