Chambers v. Green Tree Servicing LLC
[…] IV. Plaintiffs' Texas Debt Collection Practices Act should be dismissed.

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated the Texas Debt Collection Practices Act (the "TDCPA") by threatening to take action not authorized by law, in violation of Texas Finance Code § 392.301(a)(8). See Dkt. No. 58 at 59-65. Section 392.301(a)(8) prohibits a debt collector from using "threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce" that involve "threatening to take an action prohibited by law." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(8). Under Section 392.301(b), a debt collector is not prevented from "threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Id. § 392.301(b)(3).

Plaintiffs allege that, on January 29, 2005, a Green Tree representative told Marsha Chambers that she had no legal right to be in the house and insinuated that Green Tree would pursue criminal charges against her.