Chambers v. Dane
[…] Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b) provides, "Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes of this article."

Since Chambers is self-represented, it was his responsibility to timely serve his complaint in compliance with rule 6.08(c). Therefore, dismissal of his action for noncompliance with rule 6.08(c) is appropriate unless less severe sanctions would have been effective. (Tliche v.