Chambers v. Dane
[…] (b).)" (Tliche v. Van Quathem (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1054, 1061-1062.)

Government Code section 68616, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part, "Delay reduction rules shall not require shorter time periods than as follows: [¶] (a) Service of the complaint within 60 days after filing. Exceptions for longer periods of time, (1) may be granted as authorized by local rule and (2) shall be granted on a showing that service could not reasonably be achieved within the time required with the exercise of due diligence consistent with the amount in controversy."

Code of Civil Procedure section 575.2 provides in pertinent part, "(a) Local rules promulgated pursuant to Section 575.1 may provide that if any counsel, a party represented by counsel, or a party if in pro se, fails to comply with any of the requirements thereof, the court on motion of party or on its own motion may strike out all or any part of any pleading of that party, or, dismiss the action or proceeding or any part thereof . . . . [¶] (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that if a failure to comply with these rules is the responsibility of counsel and not of the party, any penalty shall be imposed on counsel and shall not adversely affect the partys cause of action or defense thereto."