Chambers v. Bringenberg
[…] Any assets recovered from a proceeding to account shall be administered as part of the transferor's estate.

Id. at 517.

§ 76-3415(b).

§ 76-3415(c).

§ 76-3417(a).

See Volkmer, supra note 27.

§ 76-3417(b)(1).

§ 76-3417(b)(2).

§ 76-3417(d).

Nothing in the TODA expressly contemplates any circumstance under which the TOD deed of a married grantor must contain the spouse's execution and acknowledgment in order to be valid. Section 76-3410(a)(1) states that the TOD deed "must contain the essential elements and formalities of a properly recordable inter vivos deed," "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subdivision (2)," which in turn states that the TOD deed must provide that "the transfer to the designated beneficiary is to occur at the transferor's death."