Chambers v. Bringenberg
[…] See, also, e.g., Danaya C. Wright & Stephanie L. Emrick, Tearing Down the Wall: How Transfer-on-Death Real-Estate Deeds Challenge the Inter Vivos/Testamentary Divide , 78 Md. L. Rev. 511 (2019) ; Stephanie Emrick, Transfer on Death Deeds: It is Time to Establish the Rules of the Game , 70 Fla. L. Rev. 469 (2018).

Teske v. Dittberner , 65 Neb. 167, 91 N.W. 181 (1902).

Id. at 169, 91 N.W. at 181.

Under the TODA, no interest is vested with the transferee until after the death of the owner. It is, therefore, in the traditional, common-law sense, testamentary. That said, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2715(a) (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides in relevant part:

Subject to sections 30-2333 and 30-2354, a provision for a nonprobate transfer on death in an insurance policy, contract of

employment, bond, mortgage, promissory note, certificated or uncertificated security, account agreement, custodial agreement, deposit agreement, compensation plan, pension plan, individual retirement plan,

employee benefit plan, trust, marital property agreement, certificate of title, or other written instrument of a similar nature is nontestamentary.

(Emphasis supplied.) The designation in § 76-3407 of a TOD deed as "nontestamentary" is consistent with § 30-2715(a) and its designation of any nonprobate transfer on death, or nonprobate will, as "nontestamentary."