Chambers v. Bringenberg
[…] Section 76-238 gives protection to the grantee of an inter vivos deed by recording the deed with the register of deeds. Section 76-238 states in part:

[A]ll deeds, mortgages, and other instruments of writing which are required to be or which under the laws of this state may be recorded, shall take effect and be in force from and after the time of delivering such instruments to the register of deeds for recording, and not before, as to all creditors and subsequent purchasers in good faith without notice.

However, § 76-238 explicitly cross-references the TODA and exempts from this provision TOD deeds.

Section 76-216 of the conveyances statutes provides that "[t]he grantor must acknowledge the instrument with an acknowledgment as defined in section 64-205." Sections 76-217 to 76-237 elaborate upon the acknowledgment and recording process. None of the conveyances statutes expressly present any circumstance under which the deed of a married grantor must contain the spouse's execution and acknowledgement in order to be valid.