Chambers v. Bringenberg
[…] Miller-Lerman, Cassel, Stacy, Funke, Papik, and Freudenberg, JJ.

Freudenberg, J. NATURE OF CASE

The district court on summary judgment invalidated a transfer-on-death (TOD) deed executed by the wife before her death naming her daughter as the designated beneficiary to her interest in a house titled solely in the wife's name. The court reasoned that the TOD deed was void because the husband did not execute and acknowledge the TOD deed, as set forth in a homestead statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-104 (Reissue 2016). Section 40-104 provides that the "homestead of a married person" cannot be "conveyed or encumbered unless the instrument by which it is conveyed or encumbered is executed and acknowledged by both spouses." The court quieted title of the house in the wife's estate, thereby requiring it to go through probate rather than allowing the wife's interest therein to be transferred outside of probate pursuant to the Nebraska Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act (TODA).