Chambers Cty. v. Chambers Cty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Indeed, as we have already recognized, setting the rate of taxation is inherently a part of the power to "levy" taxes, see Opinion of the Justices No. 263, supra. For these reasons, we conclude that the Boards have no authority to set the rate of any special ad valorem assessments considered under Amendment No. 202. This rationale is equally applicable to the question of setting the term of any assessment. We conclude that the Boards have no authority to set the term of any ad valorem assessments authorized under Amendment No. 202.

The Boards also argue that the language found in § 16-13-181 — "the county commission shall call an election at the time . . . requested by the respective board of education" — requires the Commission to call an election for consideration of a special property tax proposed pursuant to Amendment No. 202 on any date selected by the Boards.