Chambers Cty. v. Chambers Cty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Code 1975, to determine whether the Boards are entitled to set the rate and term of any ad valorem assessment and the date of a special election authorized under Amendment No. 202 and Amendment No. 3. We examine the text of these statutes in full below.

The successor to the School Code of 1927, §§ 261-270, is found in § 16-13-180 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Section 16-13-180 is the successor to § 261 of the 1927 School Code; § 16-13-181 is the successor to § 265 of the 1927 School Code.

Additionally, the trial court's order expressly relies upon § 16-13-180 and § 16-13-181 in issuing the writ of mandamus to the Commission.

Section 16-13-180, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Upon a petition signed by 200 or more qualified electors of any county to the county commission, said county commission shall order an election to be held at the time specified in said petition to determine whether or not a special tax shall be levied for public school purposes within said county; and, upon request of the county board of education to the county commission, said court shall order an election to be held at the time requested by the said board of education to determine whether or not a special tax shall be levied for public school purposes within any school tax district in the county under the control of such board; and, upon the request of any city board of education to the county commission, said court shall order an election to be held at the time requested by said board of education to determine whether or not a special tax shall be levied for public school purposes within said city."

Section 16-13-181, Ala. Code 1975, provides: