Chamberlain v. Clarke
[…] Goodson, 467 S.E.2d at 856 (citing Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-32).The capital murder statute, as relevant to Chamberlain's case, requires (1) willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing (2) of a law enforcement officer (3) for the purpose of interfering with his official duties. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-31(6). This means that attempted capital murder requires an attempt, with the specific intent to kill a law enforcement officer, by a willful, premeditated, and deliberate act, for the purpose of interfering with the officer's official duties. Jordan, 649 S.E.2d at 712.

Virginia Code § 18.2-32 defines first degree murder as murder committed “by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.” Every other murder (other than capital murder or felony murder) is second degree murder.

Attempted capital murder requires a specific intent to perform the act, with willful, deliberate, premeditated death as the intended result. Coles v. Commonwealth, 621 S.E.2d 109, 111 (Va. 2005).