Challinor v. United States
[…] See Section 651 of Public Law 104-208 (the Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act of 1996) (Sept. 30, 1996) (including the $10,000.00 death gratuity payment). Therefore, because relief is available only under FECA, the Estate is limited to FECA's $10,000 gratuity payment awarded.

And FECA bars judicial review of the DOL's FECA-award determination. 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)(1) & (2) (The DOL's FECA award is "final and conclusive for all purposes" and is "not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise."); see S.W. Marine, Inc. v. Gizoni, 502 U.S. 81, 90 (1991) (recognizing that courts "have no jurisdiction over FTCA claims where the Secretary determines that FECA applies.").