Challenger Transp., Inc. v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth.
[…] Indeed, at the hearing, counsel for WMATA acknowledged that it had no argument on the merits for withholding these documents. WMATA therefore must release the information, subject to the same redactions already applied to the technical proposals.

Finally, Challenger had sought the price and technical proposals from the other unsuccessful offerors. By statute, such proposals may not be disclosed under FOIA. 41 U.S.C. § 4702(b) (2012) ("A proposal in the possession or control of an executive agency may not be made available to any person under [FOIA]."). Apparently in recognition of this limitation, Challenger has now conceded that it is not entitled to these documents.

CONCLUSION