Chalk v. Chalk
[…] For the same reason, the court decided not to include Mother's income from the oil and gas leases in her gross income in 2020 even though it appears to approach $20,000 a year (or almost 10 percent of her annual wages).

Mother currently rents a portion of her home to a college student. She receives $650 a month in rent from the tenant. The court did not include the net rental income in its computation of Mother's income.

Father argued that Mother receives fringe benefits from her employer that qualify as actual income under FL § 12-201(b)(3)(xvi). The court did not include these benefits in its computation of Mother's income.

Section 12-201(b)(3)(xvi) defines "actual income" to include "expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a parent in the course of employment, self-employment, or operation of a business to the extent the reimbursements or payments reduce the parent's personal living expenses."

3. Father's Expenses

The court found that in 2013 the parties' lifestyle, "while comfortable, was modest and less grand than what they could have afforded." In the years since the divorce, however, "[Father's] lifestyle has become much more lavish."