Chalk v. Chalk
[…] Mother's financial statements reflected that she earned $19,122.83 in oil and gas royalties in 2018 and $12,919 in 2019 through August 2019. As it did in 2013, the court declined to include those royalties in Mother's income because the "revenues would fall as the reserves were depleted."

While the oil and gas reserves may produce a declining amount of income as the reserves are depleted, that does not change the fact that, until they are depleted, the royalties fall squarely within the definition of income. "'Actual income' means income from any source." FL § 12-201(b)(1). "For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, 'actual income' means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income." FL § 12-201(b)(2).

The court did not remove the royalties from Mother's income calculation because of a necessary expense incurred to produce income, but rather because the income would dwindle over time.