Chakraborty v. Caggiano
[…] "Confidential personal information" subject to redaction under court filing regulations is limited to several discrete categories, none of which are implicated here: taxpayer identification numbers, dates of birth, the full name of minors, financial account numbers, and documents related to matrimonial actions (22 NYCRR 202.5 [e]). With respect to the redaction of Plaintiff's address, CPLR 2101(d) provides that "each paper served or filed shall be indorsed with the name, address and telephone number of the attorney for the party serving or filing the paper, or if the party does not appear by attorney, with the name, address and telephone number of the party" (emphasis added).

If a party is, like Plaintiff, appearing pro se, that party's name, address and telephone number must be endorsed in the place usually reserved for the attorney (CPLR 2101 [d]; Gleason, Thomas F., Supplementary Practice Commentaries, CPLR 2101 [McKinney's 2015]).