Chako v. City County of San Francisco
[…] Defendants move to dismiss on the ground plaintiff fails to adequately plead associational standing; plaintiff offers no argument in opposition.

Section 31683 states, in relevant part: "Except as provided in Section 122331 of the Health and Safety Code, no program regulating any dog shall be specific as to breed." See Cal. Food Agr. Code § 31683. Section 122331 authorizes cities and counties to "enact dog breed-specific ordinances pertaining only to mandatory spay or neuter programs and breeding requirements, provided that no specific dog breed, or mixed dog breed, shall be declared potentially dangerous or vicious under those ordinances." See Cal. Health Safety Code § 122331.

As defendants point out, there is no allegation in the complaint that plaintiff has any members who are affected by the alleged adoption policy.