Chako v. City County of San Francisco
[…] F. Section 31683

Plaintiff's tenth and final cause of action alleges that "San Francisco has implemented a policy that makes adoptions of `Pit Bulls' from San Francisco's shelters more difficult for members of the public than for other breeds," in violation of California Food and Agriculture Code § 31683. (See FAC ¶¶ 102-103.) Such claim does not make reference to the Ordinance and does not appear to be based thereon. Defendants move to dismiss on the ground plaintiff fails to adequately plead associational standing; plaintiff offers no argument in opposition.

Section 31683 states, in relevant part: "Except as provided in Section 122331 of the Health and Safety Code, no program regulating any dog shall be specific as to breed." See Cal. Food Agr.