Chaklos v. Stevens
[…] To establish venue, a plaintiff need only "demonstrate that a `substantial part' of the events or omissions . . . occurred within the forum district, not that a majority of the events took place there." Schwarz v. Nat'l Van Lines, Inc., 317 F.Supp.2d 829, 834 (N.D. Ill. 2004). To be substantial, "the events that occurred in the forum district must be a part of the historical predicate of the claim." Schwarz, 317 F.Supp.2d at 834 (citation omitted).

28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) provides for the venue of the district courts in cases not based solely on diversity jurisdiction. The statute states that:

(b) A civil action wherein jurisdiction is not founded solely on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in (1) a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same State, (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated, or (3) a judicial district in which any defendant may be found, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought. 28 U.S.C. § 1391.

In the instant case, venue in the Southern District is proper. The plaintiffs assert that many of the events giving rise to their claims occurred in the Southern District. From these assertions, and because the Court must take all uncontradicted statements as true and make all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff, the Court finds that these events are a historical predicate to the claim, and thus they are a substantial part of the events giving rise to the claim. Therefore, the Court finds that venue in the Southern District of Illinois is proper; for this reason, the defendants' Motion to Dismiss is DENIED.

Nat'l Hydro Sys. v. Summit Constructors, Inc., 731 F.Supp. 264, 264 (N.D. Ill. 1989) (citing Deluxe Ice Cream Co. v.