Chaisson v. United States
[…] Ash v. Anderson Merchs., LLC, 799 F.3d 957, 960 (8th Cir. 2015) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678). The Court must accept all facts alleged in the complaint as true when deciding a motion to dismiss. See Data Mfg., Inc. v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 557 F.3d 849, 851 (8th Cir. 2009) (noting "[t]he factual allegations of a complaint are assumed true and construed in favor of the plaintiff, even if it strikes a savvy judge that actual proof of those facts is improbable").

III. Discussion

a. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a), "The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General." Judicial review is provided for, however, in § 1421(c):