Chaisson v. United States
[…] "Any relief provided to the petitioner under § 1421(c) is an instruction to the agency to naturalize the petitioner." Miller v. McAleenan, No. 4:19-cv-00043-DGK, 2019 WL 2411440, at *2 (W.D. Mo. June 7, 2019) (citing Zayed v. United States, 368 F.3d 902, 906 (6th Cir. 2004)).

"A district court that is exercising its § 1421(c) jurisdiction can review only those decisions that § 1429 permits the Attorney General to make, of course." Zayed, 368 F.3d at 906 (citation omitted). Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1429, "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter." The phrase "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" is defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(2) as "the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed."