Chainworks, Inc. v. Webco Industries, Inc.
[…] See Exhibit O, Pl.'s Br. Summ. J. ("Webco must have your agreement to accept this price revision or we will not be able to continue to order raw material or accept future releases for shipment.").

3. Impracticability

Webco next argues that the surcharge and price increase were permissible because unforeseen market conditions rendered its performance impracticable under the original contract. Section 2-615 of the UCC allows a seller to raise impracticability as a defense in a sales contract. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2615; Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co. v. Chicago North Western Transp. Co., 581 F. Supp. 1144, 1151 (W.D. Mich. 1984) (Hillman, J.). Section 2-615 provides in pertinent part:

Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2615. A party asserting the impracticability defense must prove the following: 1) that an unforeseeable event occurred; 2) the nonoccurrence of the event was a basic assumption underlying the agreement; and 3) the event rendered performance impracticable.