Chainani v. Bd. of Educ. of City of New York
[…] Ordered that the judgment is otherwise affirmed insofar as appealed from by the remaining defendants, without costs and disbursements.

The infant plaintiff suffered multiple injuries when she was hit by a school bus from which she had just alighted at her appointed bus stop across the street from her home. The complaint and the bills of particulars alleged causes of action to recover damages for negligence and a claim that there had been a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law former § 1174 (b), which provided: "The driver of such school bus, when receiving or discharging passengers who must cross the highway, shall instruct such passengers to cross in front of the bus and the driver thereof shall keep such school bus halted with red signal lights flashing until such passengers have reached the opposite side of the highway".

At trial the court ruled that a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law former § 1174 (b) imposed strict liability and, as a matter of law, that the Board of Education would be held vicariously liable for any violation of that provision by its agents.