Chain Electric Company v. National Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Section 31-5-57 provides in pertinent part: "Whenever any person supplying labor or material in the prosecution of the work brings an action on such payment bond and the trial judge finds that the defense raised to such action by the contractor or surety was not reasonable, or not in good faith, or merely for the purpose of delaying payment, then the trial judge may, in his discretion, award the claimant a reasonable amount to be determined by the trial judge as claimant's attorney's fees in bringing such successful action." That section further provides that it "shall not affect the right of any person to recover attorney's fees where provided by contract or bond."