Chaidez v. State
[…] In his opening brief on appeal, Chaidez makes no attempt to show, with citations to authority, that the court's findings were erroneous, nor does he attempt to show how he can amend his pleading to state a valid cause of action against the Judicial Council.

Government Code section 815, subdivision (a) provides: " Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person."

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Defendants to recover costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: McINTYRE, J., O'ROURKE, J.


Summaries of

Chaidez v. State

California Court of Appeals, Fourth District, First Division
Jan 14, 2009
No. D051918 (Cal. Ct. App. Jan. 14, 2009)
Case details for