Chaidez v. State
[…] County of Los Angeles (1980) 112 Cal.App.3d 759, 761.) This rule is based on "'a general principle of the highest importance to the proper administration of justice that a judicial officer, in exercising the authority vested in him, shall be free to act upon his own convictions, without apprehension of personal consequence to himself.'" (Tagliavia, supra, 112 Cal.App.3d at p. 762, quoting from Bradley v. Fisher (1871) 80 U.S. (13 Wall.) 335, 347.) Absolute judicial immunity from a civil action for monetary damages extends to the courts themselves under Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (b), which provides: " Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability." Thus, as its judges and commissioners are protected by absolute judicial immunity, so is the Superior Court.

We thus conclude the court properly sustained the Superior Court defendants' demurrer.