Chahal v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Congress has limited the number of visas that the government will grant each year depending on the beneficiary's relationship to the petitioner and on the beneficiary's country of origin. 8 U.S.C. § 1151(a)(1) and (c). Within each country of origin and preference category, the State Department then issues visas "to eligible immigrants in the order in which a petition in behalf of each such immigrant is filed with the Attorney General." 8 U.S.C. § 1153(e)(1); see also 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(g)(1) (permitting an I-130 beneficiary with approved preference status to apply when he or she "has a priority date on the waiting list which is earlier than the date shown in the [Visa] Bulletin" for the alien's country of origin and preference category). For example, Congress may provide that each year, 65,000 immigrant visas will be available for petitions based on a sibling relationship, where the alien beneficiary is from India.