Chaganti v. Sun Microsystems
[…] Ind. Co. v. Zenith Radio, 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).

DISCUSSION

COBRA "authorizes a qualified beneficiary of an employer's health plan to obtain continued coverage under the plan when he might otherwise lose that benefit for certain reasons, such as the termination of employment."Geissal v. Moore Medical Conference, 524 U.S. 74, 76 (1998). The coverage must be identical to the coverage provided to similarly situated beneficiaries whose employment has not been terminated. See 29 U.S.C. § 1162(1). "The coverage must extend for at least the period beginning on the date of the qualifying event [for example, the date of the termination of employment]," id. § 1162(2), and can last at most 18 months. See id. § 1162(2)(A). Coverage may end earlier if the beneficiary fails to make a timely premium payment. See id. § 1162(2)(C).