C.H. Roginson Co. v. Marina Produce Co., Inc.
[…] To establish the existence of a PACA trust, plaintiff must show that: (1) the commodities sold were perishable agricultural commodities; (2) the buyer was a commission merchant, dealer or broker; (3) the transaction occurred in interstate commerce; (4) the seller has not yet received full payment; and (5) the seller preserved its trust rights by giving proper notice to the buyer. 7 U.S.C. 499e. A seller can use "ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the [seller's] intent to preserve the trust," so long as they contain the following language:

The perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section 5(c) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 ( 7 U.S.C. 499e(c)).