C.H. Robinson Company v. Alanco Corp.
[…] Together, appellees represent all unpaid sellers of produce to Alanco.

Robinson settled its claims against Elkin personally in May 1999. In July 1999, Robinson settled its claims against Alanco. Alanco turned over to Robinson all but $18,960.57 of the $78,000 in proceeds from the Freshway litigation. Mark Mandell, attorney for Alanco, withheld the balance and made an application to the District Court to enforce an attorney's lien on the $18,960.57 pursuant to New York Judiciary Law § 475.

New York Judiciary Law § 475 provides that "the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action . . . which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment, or final order in his client's favor." N.Y. Jud. L. § 475 (McKinney 1983).