C.H. Robinson Company v. Alanco Corp.
[…] (Tom Lange Co. v. Lombardo Fruit Produce Co.), 12 F.3d 806, 809 (8th Cir. 1993); JSG Trading Corp. v. Tray-Wrap, Inc., 917 F.2d 75, 77-78 (2d Cir. 1990).

Mandell bases his claim to an attorney's fee lien on New York Judiciary Law § 475, which provides:

From the commencement of an action . . . in any court . . ., the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, . . . which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment, or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.

New York Judiciary Law § 475 (emphasis added). "[T]he Second Circuit has `long recognized that the lien created by section 475 . . . is enforceable in federal courts in accordance with its interpretation by New York courts.'" Itar-Tass Russian News Agency v.