Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Sterling Trading Group, Inc.
[…] The exemption relevant to this action concerns affiliated persons of registered futures commission merchants (FCMs). Under the terms of this exemption, the CFTC lacks jurisdiction over a transaction if "the counterparty, or the person offering to be the counterparty, of the person [offered to or entered into with] is . . . an affiliated person of a futures commission merchant registered under this Act, concerning the financial or securities activities of which the registered person makes and keeps records under . . . section 6f(c)(2)(B) of this Act." 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(B)(ii)(III).

Section 6f(c)(2)(B) provides:

The records required under subparagraph (A) shall describe, in the aggregate, each of the futures and other financial activities conducted by, and the customary sources of capital and funding of, those of its affiliated persons whose business activities are reasonably likely to have a material impact on the financial or operational condition of the futures commission merchant, including its adjusted net capital, its liquidity, or its ability to conduct or finance its operations.
7 U.S.C. § 6f(c)(2)(B). "Subparagraph (A)" (§ 6f(c)(2)(A)) provides in turn:

Each registered futures commission merchant shall obtain such information and make and keep such records as the Commission, by rule or regulation, prescribes concerning the registered futures commission merchant's policies, procedures, or systems for monitoring and controlling financial and operational risks to it resulting from the activities of any of its affiliated persons, other than a natural person.
7 U.S.C. § 6f(c)(2)(A).

The Defendants argue that the analysis of the exemption ends with the language of § 6f(c)(2)(B). That is, the making and keeping of records by a FCM on "the futures and other financial activities conducted by, and the customary sources of capital and funding of" the affiliated person perfects the exemption under § 2(c)(2)(B)(ii)(III). As QIX Futures kept these financial records on QIX's operations, under Defendants' reading of the exemption, QIX is exempt from CFTC jurisdiction.

The Magistrate Judge interpreted the exemption differently.