Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Sterling Trading Group, Inc.
[…] The critical issue in this case is whether all affiliated persons are exempt as long as the registered FCM keeps records, or whether the exemption applies only where the registered FCM is required to keep records pursuant to § 6f(c)(2)(B). The CFTC contends that because the registered FCMs in the case at bar were not required to keep records, the exemption does not apply, and the fact that the registered FCMs, in fact, decided to keep records is irrelevant. Defendants, on the other hand, contend that since the registered FCMs elected to keep records, they qualify as exempt affiliates.

Section 6f(c)(2)(A)-(B) (emphasis added) provides, in pertinent part:

(A) Each registered futures commission merchant shall obtain such information and make and keep such records as the Commission, by rule or regulation, prescribes concerning the registered futures commission merchant's policies, procedures, or systems for monitoring and controlling financial and operational risks to it resulting from the activities of any of its affiliated persons, other than a natural person.
(B) The records required under subparagraph (A) shall describe, in the aggregate, each of the futures and other financial activities conducted by, and the customary sources of capital and funding of, those of its affiliated persons whose business activities are reasonably likely to have a material impact on the financial or operational condition of the futures commission merchant, including its adjusted net capital, its liquidity, or its ability to conduct or finance its operations.

Pursuant to this authority, the CFTC has promulgated 17 C.F.R. §§ 1.14(d) and 1.15(c)(1). Those regulations require FCMs to keep financial records regarding certain affiliated persons which are determined to be "Material Affiliated Persons."