Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Sterling Trading Group, Inc.
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(B)(ii). Hereafter, for ease of reference, in the body of this discussion, the provisions of subsection 2(c)(2) will be referred to only by the letter designation and numbers which are within this subsection, and the full citation will be footnoted to avoid potential confusion. I.e., 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(B) will be referred to as subparagraph (B); 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(B)(ii) will be referred to as subparagraph (B)(ii); 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(B)(ii)(III) will be referred to as subparagraph (B)(ii)(III); 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C) will be referred to as subparagraph (C); etc.

7 U.S.C. § 6f(c)(2)(B) (footnote added).

Defendants Universal and QIX claim exemption as "affiliated persons" under this provision. An affiliated person is "any person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with a futures commission merchant." 7 U.S.C. § 6f(c)(1)(I). During the relevant periods of time, it appears, and the undersigned assumes for the purpose of this discussion, that Defendant Universal was affiliated with UTS World or UFHC and Defendant QIX was affiliated with QIX Futures.