Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Sterling Trading Group, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the undersigned concludes that STG, Graystone and QIX violated the provisions of the CEA and Regulation 32.11(a) in connection with the transactions at issue in the case at bar, which involved parties who were not eligible contract participants.

In addition, it is clear that Defendants Arsenault and Stern were controlling persons with respect to this violation. Title 7, United States Code, Section 13c(b) provides:

Any person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of this Act or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this Act may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as such controlled person. In such action, the Commission has the burden of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting the violation.

The scope of this provision was explained by the Court in CFTC v. Gibraltar Monetary Corp., No. 04-80132-CIV-DIMITROULEAS, 2006 WL 1789018 (May 30, 2006):