Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Sterling Trading Group, Inc.
[…] Under her reading of the exemption, affiliated persons are only exempt if the FCM is required to keep records pursuant to § 6f(c)(2)(B). The Magistrate Judge reasoned that when Congress referenced § 6f(c)(2)(B), it did so for a reason, choosing the specific subpart of the CEA's statutory provision on Risk Assessment for Holding Company Systems that expressly referred to "records required" to be maintained pursuant to the CFTC's regulations. Per the CFTC's regulations, only FCMs possessing sufficient assets are required to keep records. See 17 C.F.R. § 1.15(c)(1) ("any futures commission merchant which holds funds or property of or for futures customers of less than $6,250,000 and has less than $5,000,000 in adjusted net capital as of the futures commission merchant's fiscal year-end" is not required to keep records). Because it is undisputed that QIX Futures does not meet the minimum capital requirements, it is not required to keep records pursuant to 17 C.F.R. § 1.15(c)(1).