Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Sterling Trading Group, Inc.
[…] To establish the likelihood of continuing fraud to support its request for injunctive relief as to The CFTC presented Declarations and testimony from investors Brad Campbell, who entered into transactions with Graystone/QIX; Vivian Barnhart, who entered into transactions with STG/QIX; and, Gary Hicks, who entered into transactions with Graystone (then known as Global Forex Trading, or "GFT")/QIX.

III. LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. The Standard for Granting a Preliminary Injunction

Title 7, United States Code, Section 13a-1 authorizes the CFTC to bring an action to enjoin or restrain violations of the Commodities Exchange Act. Section (b) of that statute provides, "Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond." Although there is no standard set forth in the statute, the Courts have held that the traditional standards applicable to private parties seeking injunctive relief do not apply.