Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Sterling Trading Group, Inc.
[…] Those regulations require FCMs to keep financial records regarding certain affiliated persons which are determined to be "Material Affiliated Persons." However, those record keeping requirements do not apply to certain smaller FCMs, and specifically exempt "any futures commission merchant which holds funds or property of or for futures customers of less than $6,250,000 and has less than $5,000,000 in adjusted net capital as of the futures commission merchant's fiscal year-end." It is undisputed that, under these provisions, QIX Futures was not required to keep records.

Section 1.14(a)(2) sets forth a five-factor test to be used to determine whether an affiliated person is a Material Affiliated Person, which "involves consideration of all aspects of the activities of, and the relationship between, both entities." 17 C.F.R. § 1.14(a)(2).