Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Sterling Trading Group, Inc.
[…] Finally, the Amended Complaint alleges that QIX is liable as a principal, pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) and 17 C.F.R. § 1.2, for the acts of Graystone and STG as its agent (Amended Complaint ¶¶ 102-08, 127). Defendant Stern is not charged with liability in Count Two.

Section 6 of Title 7 codifies Section 4 of the Commodity Exchange Act. Although the Amended Complaint and the memoranda of the parties cite to both, this Report and Recommendation uses only the citation to the appropriate section of Title 7.

Section 13c(b) provides: "Any person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of this Act or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this Act may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as such controlled person. In such action, the Commission has the burden of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting the violation."