Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Sterling Trading Group, Inc.
[…] II. THE POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES

The CFTC contends that the undisputed material facts establish that Defendants are subject to the full panoply of statutes and regulations applicable to transactions involving options on commodities; i.e. that QIX is not a proper counterparty to foreign currency options transactions since it is not an "affiliate" of a registered FCM within the meaning of 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(B)(ii), and that QIX entered into these transactions with retail customers who were not "eligible contract participants" as defined by 7 U.S.C. § 1a(12)(A)(xi) (DE # 207 at 11-15).

With respect to Count Five, the CFTC contends that the undisputed material facts establish that the transactions were not "conducted on or subject to the rules of a contract market or a foreign board of trade," and therefore these transactions are illegal since CFTC Regulation 32.11 prohibits the sale of commodity options unless the transactions occur thereon (DE # 207 at 15-17).