Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Sterling Trading Group, Inc.
[…] Thus, if, as Defendants contend, the transactions at issue were spot transactions, the CFTC does not have jurisdiction to regulate those transactions. On the other hand, if the transactions are futures transactions, the CFTC possesses regulatory jurisdiction and may pursue the present enforcement action.

Under the Commodities Exchange Act, the CFTC may exercise jurisdiction over "transactions involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery." 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A). The scope of the term "future delivery" is clarified in 7 U.S.C. § 1a(19), which provides: "The term `future delivery' does not include any sale of any cash commodity for deferred shipment or delivery." The Eleventh Circuit has not addressed the appropriate methodology for determining jurisdiction under this statute, and the Courts of Appeals are divided. The competing methodologies are illustrated by comparing the opinion in CFTC v. Co Petro Mktg.