Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Sterling Trading Group, Inc.
[…] The CFTC counters, quoting Porter v. Warner Holding Co., 328 U.S. 395, 397-98, 66 S.Ct. 1086, 90 L.Ed. 1332 (1946), that under well-established legal principles, "all inherent equitable powers of the District Court are available for the proper and complete exercise of that jurisdiction," and that this includes restitution. The CFTC emphasizes that 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1 includes language which compels the conclusion that this Court has full equitable authority to implement ancillary relief, including restitution. Specifically, it provides that a court may issues a restraining order "which prohibits any person from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds, assets or other property," and also provides that the court may issue "writs of mandamus or orders affording like relief . . . including the requirement that such person take such action as is necessary to remove the danger of violation of this Act."