Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Sterling Trading Group, Inc.
[…] However, those record keeping requirements do not apply to certain smaller FCMs, and specifically exempt "any futures commission merchant which holds funds or property of or for futures customers of less than $6,250,000 and has less than $5,000,000 in adjusted net capital as of the futures commission merchant's fiscal year-end." It is undisputed that, under these provisions, the relevant FCMs in the case at bar — UFHC, UTS World, and QIX Futures — are not required to keep records.

Section 1.14(a)(2) sets forth a five-factor test to be used to determine whether an affiliated person is a Material Affiliated Person, which "involves consideration of all aspects of the activities of, and the relationship between, both entities." 17 C.F.R. § 1.14(a)(2).

Moreover, the CFTC points out that UFHC did not, in fact, "make and keep" any records for Universal (DE # 4, Ex. 2, Koh Decl. at ¶ 48; DE #30, Stern Invest. Test. at 115-16).