Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Sterling Trading Group, Inc.
[…] In Count Five, the Amended Complaint alleges that Defendants STG, Graystone, QIX, Arsenault, and Stern violated 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) and 17 C.F.R. § 32.11(a) through the offer and sale of commodity options not conducted or executed on, or subject to the rules of a contract market or a foreign board of trade (Amended Complaint ¶¶ 137-41). The Amended Complaint alleges that Defendant Arsenault is liable for these violations as a control person with respect to Graystone and STG; and that Defendant Stern is liable as a control person of QIX.

Title 7, United States Code, Section 6c(b) provides that "no person shall offer to enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated under this Act which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an "option," contrary to any rule, regulation or order of the Commission prohibition any such transaction."