Cetin v. Choe
[…] Indeed, plaintiff alleges that he had a written lease for the apartment, which his landlords agreed to extend until at least through the end of May 2016 (amended complaint, ¶¶ 11-13, 22). However, on May 28, 2016, at plaintiff's direction and with his keys, plaintiff's friend was unable to enter the apartment because the locks had been changed (id., ¶¶ 25-26).

Despite Chandhok and Sachdeva's argument to the contrary, a wrongful eviction claim does not have to be pleaded with heightened particularity (see CPLR 3016). CPLR 3013 states that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action." Notice pleading is satisfied provided that the pleading gives notice to an adversary of the transactions or occurrences giving rise to a claim (Colleran v Rockman, 232 AD2d 322, 323 [1st Dept 1996]; Foley v D'Agostino, 21 AD2d 60, 63 [1st Dept 1964]).