Cetin v. Choe
[…] Plaintiff argues that the proper time for the Board defendants to argue that his causes of action are improperly duplicative is at the summary judgment stage. However, CPLR 3211 (a) (7) permits a party to move to dismiss "one or more causes of action asserted against [that party] . . . on the ground that . . . the pleading fails to state a cause of action," and courts have dismissed similar causes of action in a wrongful eviction action on a motion to dismiss (see e.g. Sunset Café, Inc., 103 AD3d at 709 [dismissing cause of action alleging loss of property resulting from alleged wrongful ejection on motion to dismiss]).

Plaintiff requests that the court deny the Board defendants' motion pursuant to CPLR 3211 (d).

CPLR 3211 (d) provides that:

"[s]hould it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to a motion made under subdivision (a) or (b) that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion, allowing the moving party to assert the objection in his responsive pleading, if any, or may order a continuance to permit further affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may be just."