Cetin v. Choe
[…] Thus, the burden shifts to plaintiff to "aver evidentiary facts establishing that the cause of action was timely or to raise a question of fact as to whether the cause of action was timely" (Lake, 119 AD3d at 844).

CPLR 205 (a) provides as follows:

"a) New action by plaintiff. If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period."

"The statute's 'broad and liberal purpose is not to be frittered away by any narrow construction'" (Malay v City of Syracuse, 25 NY3d 323, 327 [2015], quoting Gaines v City of New York, 215 NY 533, 539 [1915]).