Cetin v. Choe
[…] As noted above, plaintiff may recover damages for loss of property under RPAPL 853 (see id.). Plaintiff has failed to identify a basis to deny the motion as to these claims pursuant to CPLR 3211 (d).

Accordingly, River 2 River's motion to dismiss is granted to the extent of dismissing the third, fourth, and fifth causes of action asserted against it.

IV. Plaintiff's Cross Motion to Lift the Stay of Disclosure and Schedule a Preliminary Conference

Plaintiff requests that the court lift the automatic stay of disclosure imposed by CPLR 3214 (b) and that the court schedule a preliminary conference during the pendency of these motions. However, CPLR 3214 (b) provides that "[s]ervice of a notice of motion under rule 3211, 3212, or section 3213 stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise" (emphasis added). The court's part rules provide that "[d]iscovery is not stayed pending the determination of summary judgment motions or other motions unless specifically indicated by the Court." In addition, plaintiff did not move by order to show cause for interim relief.