Cestaro v. Osorio
[…] New York State Higher Education Services Corporation v. Dean Perchik, 207 AD2d 1040 (4th Dept. 1994); Jeannine De Capua v. John Morrissey, 67 AD2d 832 (4th Dept. 1979).

CPLR § 308(2)

Pursuant to CPLR § 308(2), personal service can be accomplished by either serving a defendant at home or where said defendant works. Per this section, personal service can be accomplished by leaving the summons and complaint with a person of suitable age and discretion.

CPLR §§ 320(a) and 3211(f)

CPLR § 320(a) states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he defendant appears by serving an answer or notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer." CPLR § 3211(f) states

Extension of time to plead.