Cesca v. W. Ill. Univ. Bd. of Trs. & President Guiyou Huang
[…] It is unclear how Plaintiff distinguishes this discriminatory method of administration claim from a typical failure to accommodate claim, and the Court considers whether Plaintiff has shown that Defendants inadequately considered his request for accommodation. Plaintiff argues that other professors and instructors granted him certain accommodations, suggesting that those accommodations are therefore reasonable. See Compl. ¶¶ 72, 143, 430, 436, 483-84.

45 C.F.R. § 605.44(d)(2) defines auxiliary aids:

Auxiliary aids may include taped texts, interpreters or other effective methods of making orally delivered materials available to students with hearing impairments, readers in libraries for students with visual impairments, classroom equipment adapted for use by students with manual impairments, and other similar services and actions. Recipients need not provide attendants, individually prescribed devices, readers for personal use or study, or other devices or services of a personal nature.

The Court notes that Plaintiff makes passing references to cases like Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel. Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 598 (1999), to argue that the denial of verbal alerts is equivalent to unjust institutionalization and segregation of those with disabilities. Am. Mem. L. Supp. Pl.'s Am. Mot.