Cesario v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Likewise, in this case, the fact that the claimant 11 refused light-duty work on the basis of the terms of his CBA is not dispositive as to whether he is entitled to TTD benefits under the Act. ¶ 23 Moreover, we do not agree with the Village that the CBA does not take precedence over the Act or any other labor relations statute. The parties do not dispute that the CBA was negotiated under the Public Labor Relations Act (5 ILCS 315/1 et seq. (West 2008)), and that statute contains the following provision: "(a) In case of any conflict between the provisions of this Act and any other law ***, executive order or administrative regulation relating to wages, hours and conditions of employment and employment relations, the provisions of this Act or any collective bargaining agreement negotiated thereunder shall prevail and control. *** (b) Except as provided in subsection (a) above, any collective bargaining contract between a public