Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast
[…] Young testified in her deposition that there was no other reason for Aloha B&B's refusal.

It is also clear based on the plain statutory language that Aloha B&B is a "place of public accommodation." That term is defined by HRS § 489-2 to mean "a business, accommodation, ... recreation, or transportation facility of any kind whose goods, services, facilities, ... or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the general public as customers, clients, or visitors." Aloha B&B admitted in its responsive pretrial statement that "it offers bed and breakfast services to the general public." The evidence presented by Plaintiffs and the HCRC supports this admission.