Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast
[…] See HRS § 489-2.

D.

In arguing that its actions were not prohibited by HRS 489-3, Aloha B&B relies on an exemption applicable to a different law, HRS Chapter 515, a law which generally prohibits discrimination in real property transactions. In particular, Aloha B&B relies on the exemption set forth in HRS § 515-4(a)(2), a so-called "Mrs. Murphy" exemption. HRS § 515-4(a)(2) provides that the prohibitions in HRS § 515-3 against discrimination in real estate transactions do not apply "[t]o the rental of ... up to four rooms in a housing accommodation by an owner or lessor if the owner or lessor resides in the housing accommodation." Aloha B&B argues that the HRS § 515-4(a)(2) exemption supersedes the prohibition against discrimination set forth in HRS § 489-3 and therefore authorized its discriminatory conduct in this case. We disagree.

"Mrs.