Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast
[…] (1) A facility providing services relating to travel or transportation; [or]

(2) An inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment that provides lodging to transient guests;

....

"Sexual orientation" means having a preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality, having a history of any one or more of these preferences, or being identified with any one or more of these preferences.

Aloha B&B argues that its activities are governed by HRS Chapter 515 and that it falls within the exemption from prohibited discriminatory practices set forth in HRS § 515-4(a)(2). HRS § 515-3 (2006), provides in relevant part:

It is a discriminatory practice for an owner or any other person engaging in a real estate transaction, or for a real estate broker or salesperson, because of race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion, marital status, familial status, ancestry, disability, age, or human immunodeficiency virus infection:

(1) To refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person;

....[ ]

HRS § 515-3 identifies numerous other actions related to real estate transactions that constitute "discriminatory practice[s]."

HRS § 515-3 identifies numerous other actions related to real estate transactions that constitute "discriminatory practice[s]."