Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast
[…] (1) To refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person;

....[ ]

HRS § 515-3 identifies numerous other actions related to real estate transactions that constitute "discriminatory practice[s]."

HRS § 515-3 identifies numerous other actions related to real estate transactions that constitute "discriminatory practice[s]."

HRS § 515-4(a)(2) (Supp. 2011) provides:

(a) Section 515-3 does not apply:

...

(2) To the rental of a room or up to four rooms in a housing accommodation by an owner or lessor if the owner or lessor resides in the housing accommodation.[ ]

At the time that Plaintiffs attempted to secure lodging with Aloha B&B, HRS § Section 515-4(a)(2) (2006) provided:

(a) Section 515-3 does not apply:

...

(2) To the rental of a room or up to four rooms in a housing accommodation by an individual if the individual resides therein.

Although HRS § 515-4(a)(2) (2006) was subsequently amended, the differences between the pre-amended and post-amended statute are not material to our analysis in this case because Young was an owner/resident. For simplicity, we refer to the current version of the statute in our analysis.

At the time that Plaintiffs attempted to secure lodging with Aloha B&B, HRS § Section 515-4(a)(2) (2006) provided:

(a) Section 515-3 does not apply:

...

(2) To the rental of a room or up to four rooms in a housing accommodation by an individual if the individual resides therein.

Although HRS § 515-4(a)(2) (2006) was subsequently amended, the differences between the pre-amended and post-amended statute are not material to our analysis in this case because Young was an owner/resident.