Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast
[…] Plaintiffs filed a Complaint in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) against Aloha B&B, alleging discriminatory denial of public accommodations in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Chapter 489. The Hawai‘i Civil Rights Commission (HCRC) intervened in the case as a plaintiff, after it had determined that there was reasonable cause to believe that unlawful discriminatory practices had occurred.

The Honorable Edwin C. Nacino presided.

HRS Chapter 489 is entitled "Discrimination in Public Accommodations." HRS § 489-3 (2008) provides:

Discriminatory practices prohibition. Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion, ancestry, or disability are prohibited.

Plaintiffs and the HCRC filed a partial motion for summary judgment on the issues of liability and injunctive relief, and Aloha B&B filed a competing cross-motion for summary judgment. The Circuit Court granted Plaintiffs and the HCRC's motion and denied Aloha B&B's motion.