Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast
[…] As explained below, we conclude that the Circuit Court properly granted partial summary judgment in favor of Plaintiffs and the HCRC. A.

The statutory provisions relevant to this appeal are as follows.

Plaintiffs' Complaint against Aloha B&B alleged discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation in public accommodations, in violation of HRS Chapter 489. HRS § 489-3 provides:

Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion, ancestry, or disability are prohibited.

HRS § 489-2 (2008) defines the terms "place of public accommodation" and "sexual orientation" for purposes of HRS Chapter 489, in relevant part, as follows: