Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast
[…] However, Aloha B&B's counsel argued that the law prohibiting discrimination in public accommodations, HRS Chapter 489, does not apply to Aloha B&B because it uses Young's residence to provide lodging to transient guests. Aloha B&B's counsel argued that Aloha B&B's use of a residence means that it is not a "place of public accommodation" subject to the requirements of Chapter 489, but instead is governed by HRS Chapter 515.

The only claim for which Plaintiffs and the HCRC did not seek summary judgment was the claim for damages in the Complaint.

As discussed infra, HRS § 489-2 defines "place of public accommodation" to include "[a]n inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment that provides lodging to transient guests[.]"

The Circuit Court granted Plaintiffs and the HCRC's motion for partial summary judgment with respect to liability and declaratory and injunctive relief, and it denied Aloha B&B's cross-motion for summary judgment as moot. In its Summary Judgment Order, the Circuit Court found that:

The Circuit Court's Order was entitled "Order Granting Plaintiffs' and [the HCRC's] Motion for Partial Summary Judgment for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief and Denying [Aloha B&B's] Motion for Summary Judgment," which we will refer to as the "Summary Judgment Order."

[Aloha B&B] is governed by Chapter 489, HRS, not Chapter 515, HRS, and [Aloha B&B] constitutes a place of public accommodation under HRS § 489-2, because its goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the general public as customers, clients, or visitors. [Aloha B&B] also constitutes "[a]n inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment that provides lodging to transient guests" and "[a] facility providing services relating to travel or transportation." HRS § 489-2. [Aloha B&B] violated HRS § 489-3 by discriminating against Plaintiffs Diane Cervelli and Taeko Bufford on the basis of their sexual orientation as lesbians.

(Certain brackets in original.)