Cervantez v. Sullivan
[…] 3. The relevant portion of section 416.1123(b)(2) of Title 20 of the Code of Federal Regulations, to the extent it permits the counting of unearned income that is garnished and any other written or oral directives, guidelines, memoranda, etc., of the Social Security Administration which require or permit the determination of eligibility and amount of assistance for SSI benefits by counting unearned income which is being garnished are declared invalid and unenforceable as in violation of the SSI statute.

20 C.F.R. § 416.1123(b)(2) provides: "We also include more than you actually receive if amounts are withheld from unearned income because of a garnishment or to make certain payments such as payment of your Medicare premiums." The portion of the regulation which permits inclusion of "certain payments such as payment of your Medicare premiums" is not subject to, or affected by, this order.