Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's v. U-Line Corp.
[…] Is U-Line the manufacturer, or did it design the product, or both? Is Nidec responsible for those things, or, as a "motor company," did it only supply the motor used in the refrigerator/freezer? Presumably, defendants know their involvement with the refrigerator/freezer at issue, but it is Underwriters' obligation to explain to defendants the nature of Underwriters' claims against them as they are related to their involvement with the product.

See N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2 ("A manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose because it: a. deviated from the design specifications, formulae, or performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae, or b. failed to contain adequate warnings or instructions, or c. was designed in a defective manner.").