Ceron v. 321 Henderson Receivables
[…] [¶] (b) The transfer complies with the requirements of this article, will not contravene other applicable law, and the court has reviewed and approved the transfer as provided in Section 10139.5.” Section 10139.5, subdivision (a)(2) requires the court to make express written findings, “The payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received that advice or knowingly waived, in writing, the opportunity to receive the advice.”