Cermak v. Swank
[…] 3. That we as jurors came to the general consensus that the sponge was left in Mildred Cermak's leg by Dr. Swank and/or St. Mary's Hospital on or about April 16, 1993.

4. That our findings in this case would have been different if we had not been limited to considering only the April 5, 1993 surgery and that we would have found Dr. Swank and/or St. Mary's Hospital negligent if we had not been so limited.

Although we need not address this argument because we have already held that the court properly limited the jury's inquiry, we choose to do so.

Section 906.06(2), STATS., provides in relevant part:

Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes in connection therewith . . . .

The jurors' statements supplied by Cermak clearly reflect the deliberative process of the jury and as such are prohibited under § 906.06(2).