Ceporius v. Maturo
[…] Rather, they simply related to conditions that could affect the installation of weep screed, such as excavation and demolition. If these exclusions were at all contrary to the typical detail, the typical detail, being more specific, would control. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 ["[W]hen a general and [a] particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former"].)

Furthermore, to the extent that these exclusions would be at variance with a requirement of installing weep screed, other provisions in the contract pointed to the opposite conclusion.