Ceporius v. Maturo
[…] (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1121.)" (Jamison v. Jamison (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 714, 719-720.)

C. Matcon did not prove impossibility.

Matcon next argues that installation of weep screed was impossible by operation of law. The relevant building code provision requires clearance of two inches from the top of the finished hardscape to the bottom of the weep screed. Matcon argues that due to existing grading and elevations, it would have been impossible to allow for this level of clearance, and therefore installation of weep screed was impossible.

Matcon bases its argument on Civil Code section 1511, subdivision 1, which states in pertinent part: "The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent which they operate: 1. When such performance or offer is prevented or delayed . . . by the operation of law . . . ." Matcon also cites to Mineral Park Land Co. v. Howard (1916) 172 Cal. 289, in which the defendant was excused from completing a contract to remove gravel because the remaining gravel was below water level and would have been too expensive to remove.