Cepero v. Gillespie
[…] He missed that deadline by one week. Under binding law, all of Cepero's claims arising out of his August 26, 2009, arrest are thus time-barred. See Douglas v. Noelle, 567 F.3d 1103, 1107 (9th Cir. 2009); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.036(2).

The earliest date on which Cepero's complaint could have been filed was September 2, 2011, when he submitted an application to proceed in forma pauperis and attached a complaint. Doc. 1.

B. Cepero's State Claims Are Untimely under Nevada's Claim-notice Statute.

In addition to the personal-injury statute of limitations, Nevada Revised Statute § 41.036 requires that "[e]ach person who has a claim against any political subdivision of the State arising out of a tort must file the claim within 2 years after the time the cause of action accrues with the governing body of that political subdivision." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.036(2). While this "is not a condition precedent to bringing an action pursuant to NRS 41.031," the state of Nevada nonetheless requires notice of claims within two years of their accrual, as part of the statutory scheme it created when it waived its sovereign immunity from suit. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.036(2)-(3); see also Nevada v. Hall, 440 U.S. 410, 413 n.2 (1979) (quoting Nev. Rev.