Cepeda v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] The court first disposes of Plaintiffs' claim under HAMP. As Defendants and BANA point out, and as several other courts have recognized, HAMP does not provide a private cause of action to enforce its provisions. Because there is no private cause of action under HAMP, the court GRANTS the motion to dismiss WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.

See Cleveland v. Aurora Loan Serv., LLC, Case No. C 11-0773 PJH, 2011 WL 2020565, at *4 (N.D. Cal. May 24, 2011) (listing cases that have dismissed HAMP claims on the grounds of no private cause of action).

Turning to the next part of this claim, Section 2924i governs balloon payment loans, which the statute defines as "a loan which provides for a final payment as originally scheduled which is more than twice the amount of any of the immediately preceding six regularly scheduled payments or which contains a call provision." Section 2924i requires holders of balloon payment loans to comply with certain notice requirements at least 90 days before the due date of the final payment of the loan.