Century Sur. Co. v. Whispers Inn Lounge, Inc.
[…] Consequently, the Exclusion unambiguously applies to the facts at issue here.

II. Sufficiency of the Disclaimers

The December 3, 2013, letter Century sent to Gunhill is sufficient under New York Insurance Law § 3420(d) for Plaintiff Century to disclaim coverage. New York Insurance Law § 3420(d) provides, in pertinent part:

If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(d)(2) (McKinney 2013). The New York Court of Appeals, in QBE Ins. Corp. v.