Century Indem. Co. v. Brooklyn Union Gas Co.
[…] The allocation of the 55.57% share might itself constitute an act of independent legal significance (akin to legally binding terms appearing in a contract document), making that part of the allocator's decision not hearsay. (See Wesco Ins. Co. v Rutgers Cas. Ins. Co. , 2022 NY Slip Op 00749 [1st Dept 2022].) But admitting the decision's ultimate bottom-line allocation on that ground would not warrant admitting the decision's contents as well.

1. Century's response that the allocation decision is admissible as a business record

Century argues that the allocation decision is admissible under CPLR 4518 ’s business-records exception to the hearsay rule. Century's argument is unpersuasive. CPLR 4518 makes admissible a writing recording an "act, transaction, occurrence or event" upon a showing that the writing "was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it" at the time or within a reasonable time after the act or occurrence being recorded. ( CPLR 4518 [a] ; see also e.g. Briar Hill Apts. Co. v Teperman , 165 AD2d 519, 521 [1st Dept 1991] [discussing the dual nature of this requirement].) The allocation decision does not satisfy these conditions.