Century Furniture, LLC v. C C Imports, Inc.
[…] Because the court finds transfer to be the appropriate resolution of this issue, the court will not further discuss the Motion to Dismiss.

III. Discussion of Motion to Transfer Venue

1. Rule 12(b)(3)

A. Standards Applicable to the Motion to Transfer Venue

In accordance with Rule 12(b)(3), a court may dismiss a complaint for improper venue or transfer venue to a court where it could have been brought. Title 28, United States Code, Section 1406(a), provides as follows:

The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.
Id. When considering a motion to dismiss for improper venue, a court must accept the facts alleged in the complaint as true and must draw all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff's favor.Micromuse, Inc. v. Aprisma Management Technologies, Inc., 2005 WL 1241924, *2 (S.D.N.Y. 2005).

Due to limits of electronic case filing, a copy of such unpublished opinion is incorporated into the electronic record through reference to the Westlaw citation.

2. Transfer of Venue Standard

Defendant has in the alternative sought to transfer venue of this action to the United States District Court for the Central District of California. Such motion is governed by 28, United States Code, Section 1404(a), which provides as follows: