Century Am. LLC v. Deprofio
[…] We disagree. ¶ 24 In the typical situation of a pre-judgment request for leave to amend a complaint, leave to amend should be liberally granted. Tomm's Redemption, Inc. v. Hamer, 2014 IL App (1st) 131005, ¶13. This is consistent with section 2-616(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure ("Code") (735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2016)), which provides that amendment prior to judgment should be allowed on "just and reasonable terms." It is also consistent with section 1-106 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/1-106 (West 2016)), which provides that the Code is to be liberally construed, "to the end that controversies may be speedily and finally determined according to the substantive rights of the parties." With those principles in mind, when making a determination on a pre-judgment request for leave to amend, trial courts are to consider four factors: (1) whether the amendment would cure the defects in the original pleading; (2) whether the other party would suffer prejudice or surprise as a