Century Aluminum of West Virginia, Inc. v. Jackson Cnty. Comm'n
[…] This argument is predicated upon Century Aluminum's contention that the Tax Department's refusal to consider functional and economic obsolescence for categories of assets other than machinery and equipment resulted in an appraisal which was not the fair market value of the property. In contrast, the Tax Department argues that it considered functional obsolescence and economic obsolescence in valuing Century Aluminum's inventories, furniture and fixtures, and computer equipment.

.West Virginia Code § 11–3–1 was amended by the Legislature in 2010. The amendments do not impact the decision in this case.

West Virginia Code § 11–3–1 provides, in relevant part:

All property shall be assessed annually as of the first day of July at its true and actual value, that is to say, at the price for which such property would sell if voluntarily offered for sale by the owner thereof, upon the terms as such property, the value of which is sought to be ascertained, is usually sold, and not the price which might be realized if the property were sold at a forced sale....
Id. (emphasis added). The Legislature has placed the responsibility for valuing all industrial property with the State Tax Commissioner. W. Va.Code § 11–1C–10(c) (2008). “The state Tax Commissioner shall value all industrial property in the State at fair market value....” Id.