Century Aluminum of West Virginia, Inc. v. Jackson Cnty. Comm'n
[…] (citation omitted)); State v. Lilly, 194 W.Va. 595, 605 n. 16, 461 S.E.2d 101, 111 n. 16 (1995) (finding that “ ‘casual mention of an issue in a brief is cursory treatment insufficient to preserve the issue on appeal.’ ” (internal quotations and citation omitted)).

The Tax Department, however, determined the appraised values of Century Aluminum's industrial personal property to be as follows:

Pursuant to the provisions of West Virginia Code § 11–1C–10(c) (2008), “[t]he state Tax Commissioner shall value all industrial property in the State at fair market value....” Id. The appraised value, therefore, is the Tax Department's determination of the fair market value of the personal property at issue.