Century Aluminum of West Virginia, Inc. v. Jackson Cnty. Comm'n
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The Legislature has placed the responsibility for valuing all industrial property with the State Tax Commissioner. W. Va.Code § 11–1C–10(c) (2008). “The state Tax Commissioner shall value all industrial property in the State at fair market value....” Id. According to West Virginia Code of State Rules § 110–1P–2.1.1,

According to West Virginia Code § 11–1C–10(a), the term “industrial property” is defined as “real and personal property integrated as a functioning unit intended for the assembling, processing and manufacturing of finished or partially finished products.” Id.