Century 21 Access America v. Garcia
[…] C-1 has brought this action to enforce rights it claims under the October 29, 2003 document.

C-1's request for a temporary injunction seeking to enforce the terms of a restrictive covenant was denied by the court (Levin, J.), in a Memorandum of Decision dated August 5, 2004.

On May 3, 2005, C-1 filed a Motion to Correct, claiming that the correct plaintiff is "Access America, LLC, d/b/a Century 21 Access America," as stated in a trade name certificate dated March 23, 2005, and on file with the Connecticut Secretary of State.

The Motion to Correct was filed, pursuant to § 52-123 of the General Statutes.

§ 52-123 "No write, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."

The defendant responded by filing a Motion to Dismiss, and an objection to the Motion to Correct, both dated May 10, 2005.