Century 21 Access America v. Garcia
[…] Keenan, 115 Conn. 704, 705 (1932); Andover Ltd. Partnership, Inc. v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 400; a court should avoid interpreting a rule or statute so strictly, that a litigant is denied a hearing on the merits of a claim due to a mere circumstantial defect. Johnson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 166 Conn. 102, 111 (1975); America's Wholesale Lenders v. Pagano, supra, 485 (Berdon, dissenting).

Other provisions of the General Statutes also provide support for permitting the amendment.

§ 52-109, C.G.S. "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff; the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted . . . as plaintiff.

Here, there can be no creditable claim that the defendant was confused or misled about the entity bringing the action, the nature of the cause of action, or the nature of the proceedings.