Century 21 Access Am. v. McGregor-McLean
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id., 478. The court declined "to extend the use of § 52-123 in this manner to a plaintiff that has used a fictitious name for itself when commencing an action." (Emphasis in original.) Id.

See also America's Wholesale Lender v. Silberstein, 87 Conn.App. 485, 866 A.2d 695 (2005).

General Statutes § 52-123 provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding . . . shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."

The court also distinguished Dyck O'Neal, Inc. v. Wynne, supra, 56 Conn.App. 161. That case did not involve the use of a trade name where the plaintiff's true identity was concealed. America's Wholesale Lender v.