Centurion Props., III, LLC v. Chi. Title Ins. Co.
[…] Turning to considerations of logic, common sense, and policy, Chicago Title asserts that imposing the duty identified by Plaintiffs will result in much greater potential liability for title companies that record deeds. This would, in turn, result in rising costs of the service to people seeking to have their instruments recorded. Chicago Title argues that such a result would be inconsistent with the policies embodied in Washington law.

The Court notes that Washington law favors the recording of documents by granting superior status to recorded interests over unrecorded interests. See RCW 65.08.070 ("Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor . . . of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded."). The purpose of recording acts is to ensure stability and certainty in title to real property. See Ellingsen v. Franklin Cnty., 117 Wn. 2d 24, 28-29 (1991). Placing substantial liability on title companies for recording real property interests would undermine these goals.