Centry Surety Company v. Tugend
[…] In the chief's single assignment of error, he argues that the trial court erred by finding that the order of the Oil and Gas Commission was unlawful and unreasonable and, as a result, reversing the order. We agree.

This court has previously held that the standard of review on an appeal from the Oil and Gas Commission is whether the board's order was reasonable and lawful. Johnson v. Kell (1993), 89 Ohio App.3d 623, 625. In Johnson, this court based the standard of review on R.C. 1509.37, which provides that "[i]f the court finds that the order of the commission appealed from was lawful and reasonable, it shall affirm the order. If the court finds that the order was unreasonable or unlawful, it shall vacate the order and make the order that it finds the commission should have made." R.C. 1509.37; Johnson, at 625. "Unlawful" is defined as that which is not in accordance with law, while "unreasonable" is defined as that which is not in accordance with reason or that which has no factual foundation. Id. at 626, citing Citizens Commt. v. Williams (1977), 56 Ohio App.2d 61, 70.