Centreville Citizens for Change v. City of Cahokia Heights
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b) (citizen suits are barred “if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order[.]”); 33 U.S.C. § 1319 (Any violation “with respect to which a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to” the Clean Water Act addressing administrative actions “shall not be the subject of a civil penalty action.”); United States v. Metro.