Central States v. Vanguard Servs., Inc.
[…] The Pension Fund does not seek to enforce the indemnification provision in the September '94 Schedule pursuant to the MPPAA. Rather, it seeks to enforce the indemnification clause of the September '94 Schedule under contract law. R. 44 at 7-8. Wise's argument regarding its status under the MPPAA is irrelevant to whether Wise is liable for Vanguard's withdrawal liability as a result of the indemnification clause in the September '94 Schedule.

II. Timeliness of the Pension Fund's Claim

Second, Wise argues that the Pension Fund's claim against Wise is untimely under 735 ILCS 5/13-206. R. 45 at 13. Section 5/13-206 states that "actions on . . . written contracts . . . shall be commenced within 10 years after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (emphasis added). A cause of action on an indemnity agreement "does not arise until the indemnitee either has had a judgment entered against him for damages, or has made payments or suffered actual loss." Gerill Corp v.