Central Savings Bank v. City of New York
[…] The mortgagees have no alternative except to give up their property and their liens, although their contract, as do all mortgages, obliges the owner to comply with all municipal regulations at his own expense. He is supposed to obey all laws and ordinances. Should the owner fail to meet this contract and obligation, then the mortgagees might have a right to foreclose, or to make the changes, increasing by so much their own liens. Section 258 of the Real Property Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 50) prescribes (Schedule M) a form of mortgage including, "That no building on the premises shall be removed or demolished without the consent of the mortgagee." These rights and privileges have been taken away by this law so far as the mortgagees are concerned, and they are compelled to give up their property and to submit to a violation of their contract because the owner and, we may say the city, prefers to continue the use of the property as