Central Reserve Life Insurance Company v. Marello
[…] The authority of federal courts' to issue injunctions derives from the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (1994), which states, "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." The federal courts' seemingly broad power to issue writs is limited, however, by the Anti-Injunction Act ("AIA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (1994), which states "A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments."

Although Marello already raised this point in her opposition to Central Reserve's Motion to Compel, she now contends that the Court's issuing such an injunction constituted clear error.