Central Reserve Life Insurance Company v. Marello
[…] New York State Office of Court Admin., 95 F.3d 195, 198 (2d Cir. 1996); Ritter v. Ross, 992 F.2d 750, 752 (7th Cir. 1993).

Because Marello did not raise this issue and the Court did not rule on it, the Court will treat her argument as, in essence, a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction rather than a motion for reconsideration.

Federal law vests the United States Supreme Court with exclusive subject matter jurisdiction to review the decisions of the highest state courts for compliance with the United States Constitution. 28 U.S.C. § 1257 (1994) ("Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a state in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court. . . ."). Because the Supreme Court has exclusive jurisdiction in these matters, the lower federal courts, by implication, do not.