Central Power and Light Co. v. Sharp
[…] Christine Monzingo, Dan Morales, Austin, for Respondents.


Central Power and Light Company ("CPL") requested a partial tax refund of its 1990 franchise taxes. The State Comptroller of Public Accounts ("the Comptroller") denied the refund. CPL filed a tax refund suit in district court, seeking judicial review of the Comptroller's order on numerous grounds, including that SECTION 171.109(B) OF THE TEXAS TAX CODE violates the state constitutional prohibition against delegation of legislative power to outside authority. See TEX. CONST. art. III, § 1 ("The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives. . . ."). CPL did not raise the constitutional issue in its motion for rehearing before the Comptroller.

Section 171.109(b) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a corporation must compute its surplus, assets, and debts according to generally accepted accounting principles.